Data Privacy with TYRO


1. What about the data protection policy?

This May, 25th of 2018, the most important change in data privacy regulation in 20 years will take place. This is the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It will come in to replace the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and was designed to harmonize data privacy laws across Europe.

2. Who processes your personal data ?

TYRO, brand of Jobiz SPRL

Registered office at Place Sainte Gudule 5, 1000 Brussels, Belgium.

- Company number : BE 0689.735.227

- VAT-number : BE 0689.735.227

- E-mail : hello@tyro.be

We are the «controller» for the processing of your personal data.

3. What do we expect from you ?

We expect that your personal data that you share with us are correct. If any information changes in the meantime, make sure to update Jobiz SPRL

4. Which type of information do we collect and why ?

From the student : We collect all pertinent personal data such as name, email address, phone number, year and field of studies and school name.

As well as information linked to the your interests to allow us to find an internship in line with your aspirations.

5. How do we use these information ?

  • Deliver and improve our recruitment service

  • Communicate with you about potential opportunities

6. With whom do we share your personal data ?

To deliver our service, we share your personal data with companies to schedule a face-to-face interview between you and the company.

Moreover, we can transfer your personal data on our behalf to third parties when there is a legal obligation to do so, to our commercial partners, and to the police or judicial authorities as their request if they are entitled to request the personal data.

7. Is your personal data transferred outside the European Union ?

We can transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Union, including the United States. Each transfer will be based on appropriate safeguards (adequacy decision and/or standard data protection clauses of the European Commission). If you would like to know how to obtain a copy of the appropriate safeguards, you can contact us at the address stated above (article 2) or via hello@tyro.be.

8. For how long is your personal data retained ?

Your personal data is retained during maximum 10 years.

9. What are your rights ?

You can contact us to exercices the following rights, in accordance with the conditions laid down in the applicable legislation :

Withdrawing your consent for the processing of personal data, to the extent that the processing of your personal data was initially based upon your consent.

Seeking access to, or correction, deletion or restriction of your personal data.  

Objecting to any processing based on the legitimate interests as processing ground.

Seeking tho portability of your personal data, which you have communicated to us.

You can exercise all of these rights by contacting us at the address stated above (article 2) or via hello@tyro.be

You also have the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority (e.g. in Belgium : Commission for the Protection of Privacy, rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, commission@privacycommission.be, www.privacycommission.be).